PRIVACY

The EDGE Media Network ("EDGE") Privacy Policy may be found below. Your use of any EDGE product or service constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the EDGE Privacy Policy. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with all of these terms.

EDGE Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2, 2020

EDGE Publications Inc. has created this privacy policy because we value our members and recognize their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for EDGE websites, mobile applications and other products ("Network"). We believe very strongly that private information should remain private.

Information Collection Methodologies


Cookies

When accessed over the World Wide Web, the EDGE Network uses cookies to gather broad demographic information about you, to deliver user-specific content specific to your interest, and to auto-fill forms with your demographic information so that you don't have to manually type that information each time you visit. A cookie is a small line of data that is stored on your hard drive. Some cookies are only stored for the duration of a single browser session; others persist across sessions. Information you provide to us voluntarily is NOT stored in the cookie; that information is kept encrypted and secure in our database. All cookies assigned by our Network are anonymous, random number strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Mobile Device Unique Identifier

When utilizing an EDGE mobile application from your mobile device, EDGE may receive a unique identifier for your device and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality. You will always be asked permission before EDGE is provided this information about your device. All mobile identifiers received by our Network are anonymous, random strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Tracking Technologies

EDGE uses third party technologies to track activity on our network and mobile applications via Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers. EDGE controls the use of this activity; while we use this anonymous information to better understand our readers and how they utilize our solutions, we do not sell this information or make it available to advertisers outside aggregated reporting.

Third-party Information Collection

Organizations that place advertising on our Network occasionally will utilize Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers in order to deliver advertising that is targeted to you. EDGE does not control third-party use of such data.

Information Collected


Polls

At times EDGE may conduct polls about our Network. These polls are always optional, and they do not request personally identifiable information from you.

Advice / Editorial Letters

Our advice columns and editorial letters sections permit you to ask questions and provide feedback directly to EDGE staff and writers through online forms and/or email. These forms are entirely optional and can always be submitted anonymously. Any personal or demographic information submitted through these forms may be reproduced online as part of a published response.

Member Feedback

EDGE stores feedback you send to us via digital forms. This feedback is used to administer and refine the EDGE Network and associated services and at times may be shared with EDGE partners either in aggregate form or individually with specific identifying characteristics about the Member (e.g., e-mail address or name) removed.

Sharing Content with Other Users

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our Network or specific content on our Network, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email or instant message inviting him or her to visit the site. EDGE stores this information to send this one-time invitation and to track the success of such programs. Your friend may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.

Contests

From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify you when you win or do not win said contests, and in order to ship any prizes you might win to you directly. When notified, your personal information may also be shared with the sponsors of said contests. Your entry to any contests is linked to your Registration (see below) and so the information you provide is subject to the terms described in the following section.

Registration and Your Account

When you register for an account with EDGE, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, your gender and additional personal or preference information. We collect this information so that we can provide you customized service, so that you may post content such as comments, classifieds, events and photos, and so that we may offer you additional personalized features.

You post content on the Network at your own risk. Although we may allow you to limit access to your private information, such as through the use of a handle or alias, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your identity and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on EDGE will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on EDGE. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your content.

If you wish for your account to be deactivated, please send a request to [email protected].

How We Use Your Data


The EDGE Network uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. We may also use this data to market our services. We do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties unless you provide your specific authorization to do so, for example in the course of entering a promotion on our network.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

Despite doing business in California, the EDGE Network does not fall under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) due to the fact that we do not in the normal course of business sell consumers' information to third parties and does not meet the revenue threshold for compliance. As always, any consumer wishing for more information about how EDGE utilizes personal data should contact our Privacy Team at [email protected]

Communications from EDGE


Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via e-mail. All e-mail communications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via our Network. Every e-mail communication you receive from EDGE includes instructions for "opting out" of any future communications from our company.

Mobile Notifications

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via mobile notifications. All mobile notifications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via your device. All devices provide specific functionality to "opt out" of any future mobile notifications from our company; consult the instruction manual for your device's operating system for specific instructions.

Additional Disclosures

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, EDGE may also disclose personal and aggregate information when required by a valid legal mechanism such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or when we deem it necessary, in our sole discretion, to protect our rights and the safety of others, or our users, employees, or properties.

EDGE reserves the right to share some or all of your personal information with its parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control with EDGE, in which case EDGE will require such entities to honor this privacy policy. If EDGE is acquired by another company, that company will obtain the member information collected by EDGE and will assume the rights and obligations set forth in this privacy policy regarding that information.

Off-site Links

EDGE provides links to other sites. EDGE is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these other sites.

Syndicated Content

EDGE may syndicate its content to and distribute its content through third-party properties. Although you may see the EDGE logo associated with such content, your activity on third-party properties is governed by the privacy statement on the property you're visiting.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us via email at [email protected].

Change Policy

From time to time we may revise this privacy notice. If we make a material change, we will post an update on the EDGE Network or notify you by email, at which time you'll be able to "opt out" of these new practices by contacting us (using the contact information above).



Gay Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN News and Entertainment :: EDGE Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN
PTown's Cabaret Fest — Summer Camp for Cabaret Fans
Sports Figures, Celebrities Show Their Love for Carl Nassib
UEFA Declines Munich Application for Rainbow-Colored Stadium

Top Story

Sports Figures, Celebrities Show Their Love for Carl Nassib

Sports Figures, Celebrities Show Their Love for Carl Nassib

Carl Nassib made history yesterday as the first active player in the NFL to come out as gay. Fellow NFL players and celebrities praised his disclosure.

Gay Minneapolis-St. Paul: The Latest

Britney Spears to Make Rare Remarks to Conservatorship Judge

Britney Spears to Make Rare Remarks to Conservatorship Judge

ENTERTAINMENT | By Andrew Dalton | Jun 23
In the most anticipated hearing in the case in years, Britney Spears is expected to address a judge overseeing the conservatorship that has controlled the pop star's money and affairs since 2008.

Japanese Soccer Player Yokoyama Comes Out as Transgender

Japanese Soccer Player Yokoyama Comes Out as Transgender

NEWS | By Mari Yamaguchi | Jun 23
Japanese soccer player Kumi Yokoyama said they are transgender — a revelation praised in the U.S. where they play in the National Women's Soccer League but an identity not legally recognized in Japan.

Uber Eats Tackles App Profile Issue that Outs Trans Drivers

Uber Eats Tackles App Profile Issue that Outs Trans Drivers

NEWS | By Roxana Hegeman | Jun 23
A civil rights group warned Uber Eats that its app profiles place transgender drivers at risk of harassment and violence, prompting the company to apologize Tuesday.

'THTH's' Harry Jowsey Nearly Goes Full Frontal in IG Post

'THTH's' Harry Jowsey Nearly Goes Full Frontal in IG Post

ENTERTAINMENT | Jun 22
Harry Jowsey nearly went full-frontal in a trio of pics from his bathroom. The break-out personality from the first season of Netflix's "Too Hot to Handle" posed in a low-slung bath towel with the words: "Just in time for summer."

Watch: Joy Behar Apologizes for Crude Carl Nassib Joke

Watch: Joy Behar Apologizes for Crude Carl Nassib Joke

ENTERTAINMENT | Jun 22
Joy Behar of "The View" found herself in hot water after making a crude joke about Carl Nassib's coming out on Tuesday.

Frameline45, Part 2: Folks, Fun and Fate

Frameline45, Part 2: Folks, Fun and Fate

ARTS & CULTURE | By Brian Bromberger | Jun 22
One idiosyncrasy of Frameline45 is that the international films are superior to the US/English language movies, especially because of their daring content. Check out our second batch of notable narrative films, including a few cinematic jewels.

Trans Oil Heir Nats Getty Proudly Shows His Abs (and Surgery Scars)

Trans Oil Heir Nats Getty Proudly Shows His Abs (and Surgery Scars)

ENTERTAINMENT | Jun 22
Oil heir Nats Getty came out as trans and non-binary five months ago. This week he posted to Instagram a photo shoot that proudly showed off his abs and top surgery scars.

'Drag Race' Judge Michelle Visage Puts the Spotlight on Abrosexuality

'Drag Race' Judge Michelle Visage Puts the Spotlight on Abrosexuality

HEALTH/FITNESS | By Kilian Melloy | Jun 22
There's a whole spectrum of sexualities and orientations beyond "LGBTQ," and "Drag Race" judge and pop star Michelle Visage has been posting about some of them.

How Wells Fargo Embodies LGBTQ Pride Beyond Flags and Festivals

How Wells Fargo Embodies LGBTQ Pride Beyond Flags and Festivals

NEWS | By Matthew Wexler | Jun 22
From the early days of the AIDS crisis to financial planning for same-sex couples and diversity within its workforce, Wells Fargo continues to be at the forefront of advocating for and supporting the queer community.

Sports Figures, Celebrities Show Their Love for Carl Nassib

Sports Figures, Celebrities Show Their Love for Carl Nassib

NEWS | Jun 22
Carl Nassib made history yesterday as the first active player in the NFL to come out as gay. Fellow NFL players and celebrities praised his disclosure.


News

Caitlyn Jenner Teams up With God to Woo California Voters

Caitlyn Jenner Teams up With God to Woo California Voters

POLITICS | Jun 22
Caitlyn Jenner, the high-profile candidate in the California recall election, took to the airwaves with a new campaign ad that tells voters what ails them: Too many regulations and not enough time worshipping God (as she does).


Business

Flower Power: Flower Co.'s Weed Delivery Blossoms in California

Flower Power: Flower Co.'s Weed Delivery Blossoms in California

HOME | By Emell Adolphus | Jun 22
It's been five years since California led the charge with legalizing marijuana. Companies are now capitalizing on the delivery model to connect consumers to the best weed strains the market offers.


Finance

Liz Weston: How to Harness Your HSA's Superpowers

Liz Weston: How to Harness Your HSA's Superpowers

By Liz Weston, NerdWallet | Jun 22
High-deductible health insurance plans have hidden superpowers that make them a great way for some people to create a tax-free pot of money for retirement or other long-term goals.


Cars

Nissan CEO Promises Turnaround for Disgruntled Shareholders

Nissan CEO Promises Turnaround for Disgruntled Shareholders

AUTO NEWS | By Yuri Kageyama | Jun 22
Nissan Chief Executive Makoto Uchida pleaded for patience from disgruntled shareholders Tuesday and promised a turnaround at the Japanese automaker.


Style

In a Sea of Rosé, These Pinks Pop

In a Sea of Rosé, These Pinks Pop

FOOD/DRINK | By Kelsy Chauvin | Jun 22
Don't worry if pink isn't your color. In the steamy days of summer, rosé is the perfect wine to revive and refresh, whether you're sipping poolside or at a beach, picnic or barbecue.


Health/Fitness

US Hits Encouraging Milestones on Virus Deaths and Shots

US Hits Encouraging Milestones on Virus Deaths and Shots

NATIONAL | By Michael Kunzelman | Jun 22
COVID-19 deaths in the U.S. have dipped below 300 a day for the first time since the early days of the disaster in March 2020, while the drive to put shots in arms hit another encouraging milestone Monday: 150 million Americans fully vaccinated.


Travel

Tourism Boom Pressures Tibet's Historic Sites

Tourism Boom Pressures Tibet's Historic Sites

By Mark Schiefelbein, Sam McNeil | Jun 21
Tourism is booming in Tibet as more Chinese travel in-country because of the coronavirus pandemic, posing risks to the region's fragile environment and historic sites.


Nightlife

Submerge Swim Party @ The W Hollywood :: June 19, 2021

Submerge Swim Party @ The W Hollywood :: June 19, 2021

PHOTO ALBUMS | Jun 20
Over the unofficial LA Pride weekend, the hot men and women of Southern California showed off their summer bodies at the Submerge Swim Party, part of the Velvet Dreams weekend at the W Hollywood.